Governor Information

Click here for Meeting Minutes

Our governing board is made up of 12 Directors which include the Principal, a minimum of two Parent governors and a minimum of two members.  No more than a third of the board will be staff members.  All governors are appointed by the governing board, and parents where applicable, and are enrolled for a term of four years as per our Articles of Association.

Chair of Governors

Helen Morris (Member Appointed) Term of Office - October 2013 - September 2017

I have been a governor since November 2013 and currently Chair of Governors.  My CV covers a wide area, both in terms of my career and home.  I was brought up in London.  I started working life in the RAF specialising in recruitment and left when I started my family. After that we travelled the length and breadth of England with an overseas tour in Wales. We moved and settled in Staffordshire in 1997 and to Nantwich in 2011. I have been involved with playgroups and schools for many years and was Clerk to the Corporation at SoT 6th Form College for several years. I have been a local councillor and governor of a school in Madeley. I am currently a member of the Family Justice Council and sit as a magistrate specialising in Family Work in Staffordshire. I have 3 sons and 4 grandchildren. 

Principal

Joanna Young  Term of Office - September 2014 ongoing

I have worked at Leighton since 2001; as a teacher, foundation stage coordinator, vice principal and now as principal.  I live in the local community and my passion is providing the best education and prospects for the children in this area. I am so proud of the Leighton community and the behaviour and attitude of our pupils. I am lucky to work with a dedicated team of both staff and governors.

Staff Governors

Samantha Brennand  Term of Office - September 2014 - August 2018

I have been a teacher at Leighton Academy since 2008 and staff member of the governing body since September 2011. More recently I was appointed as Vice Principal and currently sit on all committees. I have a particular interest in sport and PE at the academy as I lead this subject within school. I am also actively involved with community projects and PTA events organised by the academy.

Marie Speake  Term of Office - November 2015 - October 2019

I have been a teacher at Leighton Academy since 2002 and have worked across both Key Stage 1 and Key Stage 2. I am currently a Year 2 teacher, as well as being Key Stage 1 leader and the literacy lead. I have two children who both attend the academy and was appointed as a governor in November 2015.

Co-opted Governors

Diana Davy  Term of Office - June 2014 - May 2018

I am a self-employed consultant living in Willaston and was appointed as a governor in June 2014. I believe firmly in the importance of a good education for every child to achieve their personal potential, and that has to start in their early years in a firm, kind and supportive environment. I am impressed with the high standards of teaching and commitment, and the breadth of experiences which the teaching staff provide at Leighton Academy. I have experienced for myself the warmth, creativity and encouragement given to each individual child with great results for child attainment across the board, and am proud to be a member of the Board of Governors.

Nicola Kay  Term of Office - November 2015 - October 2019

I have been a governor since November 2015 and as well as being a member of the governing body I sit on the Finance & Resource Committee and am also an active member of the school PTFA. I live in the local community and have one child in year 4 and another due to start in the nursery in September.  I have worked for a global company in the IT industry for the past 14 years, most recently as a Problem Manager.

Diane Ridings  Term of Office - March 2015 - February 2019

I retired from teaching in December 2012 but continued to do some part-time work for 12 months in my area of expertise which is Special Educational Needs. I was the SENCO and Assistant Head at a local Secondary School where I worked for 25 years. Having lived and worked in the Crewe Community since 1989 I am delighted that I have been given the opportunity to be a Governor at Leighton Academy, where I was appointed in March 2015, and I will support the school in any way I can.  My personal interests include walking,cycling,swimming,Coronation Street and the theatre.

Parent Governors

Susan Hawkes  Term of Office - November 2014 - October 2018

I became a parent governor last academic year, November 2014, and have one child attending Leighton in year 4 plus one who has started in nursery this year. My background is both practical and academic; first as a chef then following my passion for psychology as a mature student and presently within playwork. Within the governing body I sit on the teaching and learning committee, with particular interest in Special Needs and the Reporting and Analysis for Improvement through school Self-Evaluation (RAISEonline).

Andrea Millar (Member)  Term of Office - November 2012 - October 2016

I have been a governor since November 2012. I live locally and have two children at the school. I am a Member, Vice Chair and I am also Chair of the Teaching & Learning Committee. My employment background is in Sales, Marketing & Training and I currently work in the Travel Industry. In my spare time I am a keen runner.

James Sweeney  Term of Office - November 2015 - October 2019

I was elected as Parent Governor in the Autumn Term 2015.  I have one child currently attending Leighton Academy.  I would like to contribute towards the further success of the school whilst learning more about children's education.  I am currently employed within the railway industry.

Members Appointed

Steve Hall (Vice Chair) (Member) Term of Office - October 2013 - September 2017

I have been a Governor since September 2013. I live locally and have two children that both attended Leighton Academy in their Primary years. Along with my other Governor duties I am a member of the Finance & Resource committee. My employment background is 22 years experience within Manufacturing & Logistics, the latter 9 years spent in a Senior Managerial position thus affording me a solid working knowledge of H&S, HR & recruitment. Previous to this, I was a self employed Carpenter & Joiner within the building industry.

Amanda Manning  Term of Office - November 2015 - October 2019

I am a local resident and I joined the Board of Governors in November 2015.  I have a professional background within HR, specialising in strategic resourcing.  More recently I have been working within the Change and Transformation function of an Ombudsman service, leading a number of transformational initiatives including culture and values.  I have a 3 year old daughter.

Governors Outgoing

Kitty Bishop (Staff Governor) Term of Office - November 2014 - October 2018

Appointed November 2015.  Resigned November 2015

Linda Horne (LA Governor) Term of Office - October 2011 - October 2015

Appointed October 2011.  Resigned October 2015

Sarah Winterbottom (Member Appointed) Term of Office - June 2013 - May 2017

Appointed June 2013.  Resigned November 2015

Clerk to the Governing Body

Amanda Arnold - Leighton Academy

We have two committees which consists of the following membership - 

Teaching & Learning Committee Finance & Resources Committee
Andrea Millar (Committee Chair) Di Davy (Committee Chair)
Samantha Brennand Samantha Brennand
Su Hawkes Stephen Hall
Diane Ridings Nicola Kay
Marie Speake Amanda Manning
James Sweeney Helen Morris
Joanna Young Joanna Young

Meeting Attendance for Academic Year 2015 - 2016

  Full Board Meetings Committee Meetings
Governor Name

Meetings

Attended

Out of

a possible

Meetings

Attended

Out of

a Possible

S Brennand 3 3 3 3
D Davy 3 3 3 3
S Hall 2 3 3 3
S Hawkes 3 3 3 3
N Kay 2 2 2 2
A Manning 2 2 2 2
A Millar 3 3 2 3
H Morris 3 3 3 3
D Ridings 3 3 3 3
M Speake 2 2 2 2
J Sweeney 2 3 1 2
J Young 3 3 3 3
K Bishop 0 0 1 1
L Horne 0 0 0 0
S Winterbottom 0 0 0 0

Register of Interests

Business Interests

No governors have any business interests with any companies associated with Leighton Academy.

Personal Interests

The following Governors have children/grandchildren at the school - 

Su Hawkes; Nicola Kay; Andrea Millar; Marie Speake; James Sweeney; Linda Horne

The following Governors have a family member as a member of staff - 

Steve Hall; James Sweeney

Governors that are members of staff are - 

Samantha Brennand; Marie Speake; Joanna Young; Kitty Bishop

Governors with no personal interests in the school - 

Diana Davy; Amanda Manning; Helen Morris; Diane Ridings; Sarah Winterbottom

Governors that have roles in other educational establishments - 

Joanna Young is a governor at Sir William Stanier Academy

 

 

Files to Download

Contact the School

Leighton Academy

Principal - Mrs Joanna Young
Leighton Academy
Minshull New Road, Crewe
CW1 3PP
Principal email address -
principal@leighton.cheshire.sch.uk

Tel: 01270 685185
admin@leighton.cheshire.sch.uk